Community Games – National Finals

2019 ST FRANCIS CREDIT UNION CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

AFTER MAY NATIONAL FINALS SUN 26TH MAY

The St Francis Credit Union Clare Community Games had fantastic results at the Community Games National Finals in U.L. over the weekend.  One hundred and ninety five children from twenty eight areas across the county participated in a wide variety of sporting and cultural events – Swimming, Duathlon, Chess, Mixed Distance Relay, Cross Country, Marathon, Gymnastics, Handball, Choir, Handwriting. Art, Model Making, Projects, Music, Singing, Dancing, Drama, Quiz, Debating.  Clare got Gold in Six events, Silver in Fourteen,  Bronze in Fifteen and fourth in Five.

Some children brought two medals both individual and team.

Clare children brought home 115 medals. The standard was extremely high and some were unlucky not to be amongst the medal winners.

RESULTS – GOLD

Sean Conway – Ennis St John’s – U10 Backstroke

Saoirse Kent – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – U12 Solo Dance

Jack Leahy – Cratloe – U16 Model Making

U12 Group Drama/Comedy – Tulla – Eabha McNamara, Zoe Quinn

U12 Group Music – Newmarket-on-Fergus – Diarmuid & Gearoid Crowe, Emma & Kate Jones

Marathon Boys Team – Barry Conway – Ballynacally/Lissycasey, Luke Griffin – Ballynacally, Niall Murphy – Quin/Clooney, CianO’Boyle – Ennis St Johns

SILVER

U16 Chess – Ennis St John’s – Naem Haq, Diarmuid Kilroy, Ronan Marren, Sam Montwell, Dylan Murphy, Ronan Kilroy, Cian Pyne

U13 Cross Country Team – Aidan Considine – Cooraclare/Cree, Gemma Galvin – Kilrush, Nicole Keane – Inagh/Kilnamona/Cloonanaha, Aoife Lillis – Cooraclare/Cree, Joe Mannion – Doora/Barefield, Colm McMahon – Doonbeg, Lisa Nicholas – Tulla, Ian Ryan – Doonbeg, Lucy Shannon – Doora/Barefield, Darragh Townsend – Cooraclare/Cree

U14 Girls Mixed Distance Relay – Avril Lillis – Doora/Barefield, Holly O’Boyle – Ennis St John’s, Grace Rynne – Ennis St John’s, Ciara Frawley – Doora/Barefield, Ellen Mannion – Doora.Barefield, Louise O’Mahony – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry

U14 Boys Mixed Distance Relay – Sean Fennell – Kilrush, Charlie Hannon  – Doora/ Barefield, Fionn O’Mara – Killanena/Flagmount, Daire Culligan – Ballynacally/ Lissyvasey,

Niall Murphy – Quin/Clooney – Marathon Individual

Tiernan Slattery – Derg – U16 Handball

Leanne Liddane – Carrigaholt/Cross – U14 Butterfly

Sybil Perkins – U16 Butterfly

Leah O’Connor – Doora/Barefield – U10 Freestyle

U12 Group Dance – Doora/Barefield – Olwyn Keane, Sofie Keane

Debating Team – Tommy Brooks – Quin/Clooney, Roisin O’Dwyer – Lisdoonvarna/D/K/K., Muiris Quinn – Moylussa, Caden Smith – Moylussa

Group Singing U16 – Quin/Clooney – Saoirse Brennan, Lily Hawton, Aoife McHugh, Ciara O’Dwyer, Sive Timmons, Aoife Toher

U13 Boys Squad – Ennis St John’s – Tadgh Conway, Rhys Flynn, Ferdia Hayes, Leo Liu, Stephen Wang

Marathon Girls Team – Katy Arthur, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Grace Carmody,  Inch/ Kilmaley/Connolly, Saoirse Crowe – Kilrush, Mary Ann Murray – Killanena/Flagmount

BRONZE

Tiernan Nijs – Derg – U16 Back Stroke

James Rochford – Ennis St John’s – U13 Gymnastics

Cormac Byrne – Miltown Malbay – U16 Solo Singing

Morgan Leahy – Cratloe – Model Making U12

Evie Quinn – Tulla – U12 Model Making

Holly Downes – Kilmihil – U10 Handwriting

Saoirse Crowe – Kilrush – Marathon Individual

Tadhg O’Leary – Inagh/Kilnamona/Cloonanaha – U14 Art

Muavia Ujaz Ghazi – Doora/Barefield – U16 Art

Gemma Galvin – Kilrush – Individual U13 Cross Country

Mixed Distance Relay U12 Boys – Jack Dilleen – Doora/Barefield, Gabriel Fennell – Cooraclare/Cree, Joseph McMahon – Kilrush, Tom Arthur – Moylussa, Finn Duignan – Ennis St John’s, Luke Reid – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

Choir U16 – Clarecastle/Ballyea – Ava Courtney, Alma Carey, Aoibhinn Corbett, Ivanna Costelloe, Caoimhe Francis, Sarah Gorman, Alannah Hayes, Derrin Healy, Mairead McNamara, Katelyn Talty, Saoirse Talty

Chess U13 – Ennis St John’s – Egor Galyants, Najib Haq, Conall McCarthy, Odhran Murphy, James Rochford, Dylan Rush, Leo Liu

Quiz – Tulla – Finn Boyce, Cathal Culloo, Katelyn Leamy, Liam Moroney, Lisa   Nicholas, Evie Quinn

Project U13 – Tulla – Joanna McCarthy, Maeve Rochford

PEWTER

Aoife Lillis – Cooraclare/Cree – U13 Cross Country Individual

Luke Griffin – Ballynacally/Lissycasey – Marathon Individual

Tadgh Conway – Ennis St John’s – U12 Back  Stroke

U16 Group Dance – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Leilani & Saoirse Kent

U11 Project – Lisdoonvarna/D/K/K. – Aidan Garrahy, Ben Spencer Schefzig, Alfie Whelan, Patrick Byrne O’Connell